Scoil: Carrowreagh (uimhir rolla 15220)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Shligigh
Elizabeth Benson

There is a big square stone in the mairn trench between Old Rock and Woodhill.

There is a big square stone in the main trench between Oldrock and Woodhill. If this stone was taken out of the trench it would be back again in a short time. Once two men were working in the field and they came down to the trench and took the stone out and went away again to their work. When they came back again the stone was in the trench. It is believed to be a magic stone.
    There was a famous black horse in Oldrock. This horse could never be ridden and had to be led by having a hold of his tongue. One day he was ridden by a man of the name Noble Thompson. When this man went on the horse the horse began to go at about 100 miles an hour and he went around the whole farm jumping six foot walls and the twenty iron gates.
    Michael Gardiner
    An Seancharraigín, Co. Shligigh