Scoil: Carrowreagh (uimhir rolla 15220)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Shligigh
Elizabeth Benson

on the reel. When there would be enough of thread on the reel to make a hank it would make a crack.
    Then it was sent to the weaver to make cloth of it. They used to get back bales of coarse white cloth and towels and tickings. The women used to make sheets of the bales. These are said to last for may years.
    There was a quantity of tow left which was used for making cushions for the old armchairs in particular and for packing the harness and a number of other things.
    A warp of flax was then got and woolen thread. These were woven and stripped with green and red and blue thread. This material was called drugget. The women used to make drugged petticoats of it. These petticoats were very heavy and warm.
    Mrs Brigid Kerins
    Cluain na hUinseann, Co. Shligigh