School: Riverstown 2

Baile idir Dhá Abhainn, Co. Shligigh
Áine Ní Pheadair

1. About one mile and a half from Riverstown in Co sligo there is a large building called Cooperhill House. When Cromwell was dividing land into lots he gave one of the lots to a man named Cooper. When this man was building a house it took a tub of gold to build the foundation.
    When he was at the fifth storey he had no money to, finish it, so he built the fifth storey half-way to show that he had no money to complete the building.
    On the entrance to the house there is a bridge, the foundation of which was built of wool because the foundation otherwise was not found firm enough.
    One day there was a man working at a stone that he was building with. He saw a man going from Cooperhill house with a basket of apples. He then asked the
    Christie Middleton
    Ceathrú an Sparráin, Co. Shligigh