Scoil: Baile 'n Tóchair (uimhir rolla 2013)

Baile an Tóchair, Co. Shligigh
Conn Ó Ruairc

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and tightened the blind on the little kitchen window. Then he sat down again, lighted his pipe and remained for a full minute lost in thought. At last he spoke "Well, Jim," says he, "I'm afraid you're too young to tell you the true story of that same "coal"". "So you be afraid at night?" says he. I told him that I don't as daddy always warned me not to believe anything I was told about ghosts or spirits. "Then," says he, "I'll tell you the story although its a bit agin' my conscience."
    "Some sixty or eighty years ago there lived away far back in Mayo a young man that murdered his wife. It was never found out on him. It was thought by the neighbours that she died from natural causes. But from the day she was laid in her grave her spirit haunted the rascal night and day. He was witherin' away to nothing and the kind neighbours thought that it was grievin' for the dead wife he was. He wouldn't even tell it in confession. But when it was goin hard on him he told this one and that one about a ghost at was hauntin' him. One knowledgable man advised him to take his passage for America and that the ghost couldn't follow him across the water. This he did but he wasn't one night on board ship when the ghost appeared to him again and haunted him worse than ever. He wasn't gettin' peace or ease night, noon or morn. He landed in America but the ghost was at his elbow, sleeping and waking. At long last someone told him about a priest in America that had a great office
    Séamus Mac Giolla Mhártain
    Cartún Aodha, Co. Shligigh