Scoil: Baile 'n Tóchair (uimhir rolla 2013)

Baile an Tóchair, Co. Shligigh
Conn Ó Ruairc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Birds are plentiful in Ireland, and are of all descriptions. I shall begin to describe the largest of the birds found in Ireland. I think it is the swan which lives along the lakes and large rivers. It is a very ugly bird when it is small but as it grows larger it develops beautiful proportions and white feathers with a pink bill. It builds a huge nest of branches at the edge of the water and it is very hostile if anyone interferes with her nest.
    The wild-duck also keeps near the water's edge and builds along the banks. It is a duck which resembles a domestic duck but is not so big.
    It is a lovely sight to see a wild duck and perhaps a dozen lovely ducklings sailing down the waters after her. A lovely species of duck has been found in Lissadell, a Norwegian fowl. It came and hatched out a few ducklings which were captured and sent away to some park.
    Áine Ní Chaomhánaigh