Scoil: Baile 'n Tóchair (uimhir rolla 2013)

Baile an Tóchair, Co. Shligigh
Conn Ó Ruairc

1. Outdoor games:-
    Trades
    First of all the children get into a line and then two of them choose equal number of children and then each sides take hands. One of the sides goes away and chooses a trade such as:- Wood Cutters, Bottle Washeres, etc. They give the other side the initials of the trade and then they have to work it. If they guess right the run after the others and whoever is caught first must stay on the other side. Then the other side does the same.
    Colours:-
    The children form a line and then three of them stand out. One of them must be a "Devil" and the other an "Angel" and the latter the "namer". The "namer" whispers a colour into each child's ear. Then he calls the "Angel" and makes him turn his back to the children, then the "namer" asks what colour did he want. When the "Angel" answers a colour the "namer" must ask the children which of them is it. They go along with the
    Máighréad Ní Fhallamhain
    Tír an tSoic, Co. Shligigh