Scoil: Baile 'n Tóchair (uimhir rolla 2013)

Baile an Tóchair, Co. Shligigh
Conn Ó Ruairc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are certain nights of the year when all the fairies and all the evil spirits and "pookas" are free to roam the country-side and to pass from one fort to another. These nights are as follows "Halloween", "Christmas Night" "Mid Summer Eve" and the "Bone Fire Night".
    I have often heard old people tell a story about a man who lived in the village of Ballintogher, Co. Sligo. He was a very courageous man and would never believe in "fairies" or "ghosts" and neither would his wife.
    On one occasion a few days before "Halloween" he ploughed a fort which was on his land.
    On "Hallow Eve Night" his wife and two daughters went visiting a neighbour's house. All fared well until about eleven o'clock he heard a loud, smart, vicious knock at (came) (to) his door and without futher notice a small red-haired lady came right into the hall.
    Séamus Mac Giolla Mhártain
    Cartún Aodha, Co. Shligigh