Scoil: Baile 'n Tóchair (uimhir rolla 2013)

Baile an Tóchair, Co. Shligigh
Conn Ó Ruairc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have to horses, a mare, and a young filly, and also a pony. I will now describe the stable in which the horses are kept:- It is a slated two-storey building with a floor made of cobble stones. There is a division in each house made of wood. Each apartment has a rack and a manger, the rack being used for hay and the manger for oats and other feedings stuffs. In the inner part there is a big ben which holds oats for feeding the horses. Overhead there is a loft full of straw and hay for bedding and feeding the horses. Inside the door there are pegs which the harness and other articles are hung.
    In olden times Mrs. Alexander of Somerton, Ballymote owned famous horses, their names were:- Sir George, and Loved One, and "Sir George" is buried in the floor of one of the stables. I never heard any stories of important about them.
    Eibhlín Ní Annáin