Scoil: Baile 'n Tóchair (uimhir rolla 2013)

Baile an Tóchair, Co. Shligigh
Conn Ó Ruairc

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was waiting for his wife, a bandit came up, and seeing the straws gave the pass-word - "Are you running or standing". Henry unwittlingly gave the right answer "By jove, I'm standing".
    Immediately the brigand handed him several purses. Soon another man came up, and gave the password, and handed over purses. Henry was deluged with money. His pockets were full of purses, and there were a good many in his cart. Then his wife came up the hill crying. He asked her what was wrong, and she said she had been robbed. On looking through his collection, he found his wife's purse safe. Then he and his wife got into the cart and cleared off home. Some of the robbers were caught but the most of them escaped. Ever afterwards that day was referred to as the "Day of the Straws".
    Máire Ní Bhúrca
    Beartlaidh Ó Móráin