Scoil: Baile 'n Tóchair (uimhir rolla 2013)

Baile an Tóchair, Co. Shligigh
Conn Ó Ruairc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My grandmother is now eighty nine years of age. She often told me the following story which occurred in her district near Ballintogher, Co. Sligo, when she was a child about ten years of age.
    An uncle of hers lived with his wife about a mile from her father's home. When he was a young man his father had two or three farms and he and his brothers had to go some distance from their home to the farms to fodder cattle during the winter months.
    One night they went to a dance and didn't wait to feed the cattle on the farm a distance away. It was after midnight when they came home. The father made this boy go to count the cattle and feed them afterwards. On his return home a very strange thing happened.
    There was an old forge along the roadside and when he came to it, he saw the sky lighted up with bright sparks ascending from the chimney. He listened but could hear no sound inside. When he came nearer he saw that the inside of the forge
    Colm Ó Conbuidhe
    13
    Gairm bheatha
    Mac siopadóra (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Bean Ní Chiaragáin
    Seantuismitheoir