Scoil: Cúil Mhaoile (Scoil N. Feichín)

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
Bean Mhic Eachmharcaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Those were the pastimes in our district long ago. Boysa used to make snares, for catching hares and rabbits. They used to also make snares for catching birds. This snare used to be put on a cock of hay with black-head seeds covering it The birds used to pick those seeds and then get caught.
    Boys make catapults. They get a forked stick two bits of rubber (at both ends) and a piece of leather. They tie the rubber at both ends of the forks and then tie a piece of leather to both ends of the rubber. They now hold a stone in the leather with one hand pull the stick with the other hand until rubber is strained. Now they let go the stone and leather and it will fly off.
    Boys make suds out of soapy water. They then
    Mary Conry