Scoil: Cúil Mhaoile (Scoil N. Feichín)

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
Bean Mhic Eachmharcaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and disguise their faces with polish and masks. They dance around and sing and will not leave until each one of them gets a dance with the bride. When they have finished dancing they are given either money or drink. May and July are regarded as being unlucky months for marriages. Tuesday is generally supposed to be an unlucky day for marriages. People usually get married in our district after Christmas.
    After the marriage the married pair go to the bride's home where there is a big feast prepared. All the people in the townland and the bride's and groom's relations are invited to the wedding.
  2. A treasure consisting of a pot of gold is said to be at the foot of Cruachán between Glan and Glan-Haran. It is supposed to be hidden by a leprechaun but the exact place is not known. Nobody was ever known