Scoil: Cúil Mhaoile (Scoil N. Feichín)

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
Bean Mhic Eachmharcaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Two people run away and pretend that they are hares all the others who are “hounds” follow then and do their best to catch them. The two “hounds” who caught the two “hares” will then become “hares” and the two who are caught become hounds. The game continues this until all get tired.
    Béarla
  2. Camp is played with a (ball) foot ball. A number of children stand in two groups opposite each other. One girl turns her back and throws the ball over her head to the girls on the opposite side. If a girl on the other side can catch the ball before it reaches the ground she gives the ball to another girl and goes over to the other side. The girl to whom the ball was given now turns her back and throws it over her head. If a girl from the opposite side from her succeeds in catching the ball she changes to the other side but if no - body catches it nobody can change. When the ball is not caught before it falls the first one who picks it up off the ground may throw it to the other side. The side which succeeds getting over to the opposite side first wins the game.