Scoil: Cúil Mhaoile (Scoil N. Feichín)

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
Bean Mhic Eachmharcaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sing, "I have come to see Jennie Jo, Jennie Jo, Jennie Jo, I have come to see Jennie Jo, how is she now?"
    The girl now answers "Jennie Jo is washing clothes, washing clothes, washing clothes, Jennie Jo is washing clothes, you can't see her now." Those in the row now walk backward to the starting point. While they are doing so they say, "Farewell to the ladies, the ladies, the ladies, farewell to the ladies and gentlemen too." All the children come forward again and while they are doing so they say, I Have come to see Jennie Jo, etc. how is she now?
    The tall girl answers, "Jennie Jo is ironing clothes, ironing clothes, ironing clothes, Jennie Jo is ironing clothes, you can't see her now. All the children walk backwards to the starting point and while the are doing so they say, "Farewell to the ladies, the ladies, the ladies, farewell to the ladies and gentlemen too." All the children come walking forward again and while they are doing so they say I have come to see Jennie Jo etc. how is she now? Tall girl: "Jennie Jo is sick in bed etc. you can't see her now. All the children walk backwards again saying. "Farewell" etc. They come forward again saying, I have come to see etc.