Scoil: Cúil Mhaoile (Scoil N. Feichín)

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
Bean Mhic Eachmharcaigh

this cold and frosty morning".
    Girl:- What shall I wash the clothes in, the clothes in, the clothes in? What shall I wash the clothes in this cold and frosty morning".
    Children:- "Wash them in the thimble, the thimble, the thimble, wash them in the thimble this cold and frosty morning".
    Girl:- What shall I sew the clothes with, the clothes with, the clothes with? What shall a sew the clothes with this cold and frosty morning?"
    Children:- Sew them with the poker, the poker, the poker. Sew them with the poker this cold and frosty morning".
    Girl:- "What shall I poke the fire with, the fire with, the fire with, what shall I poke the fire with this cold and frosty morning?"
    Children:- Poke it with your finger, your finger, your finger. Poke it with your finger this cold and frosty morning".