Scoil: Cúil Mhaoile (Scoil N. Feichín)

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
Bean Mhic Eachmharcaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Mary. "Yes, mother I will get up, I will get up, I will get up, yes, mother I will get up this cold and frosty morning. The people in the ring go into the ring and clap Mary and says "No Mary you needn't get up, you needn't get up, you needn't get up, no Mary you needn't get up this cold and frosty morning.
    The game is now over but may be started again with the next youngest girl in the ring.
  2. At least nine or ten must play this game. The children form a ring. One girl goes into the centre. Those in the ring sing "The farmer in the dell, the farmer in the dell, I on the cheery ho, the farmer takes the wife." Then the one in the centre takes some one out of the ring into the centre along with herself. Then those in the ring sing again "The wife takes the child, I on the cheery ho,