Scoil: Cúil Mhaoile (Scoil N. Feichín)

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
Bean Mhic Eachmharcaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the morning they found they were as poor as ever. Castle, money, and all thier belongings had disappeared. All they could do was go and seek thier fortunes. One took the road to the left and the other the road to the right. The first man came to an apple tree and he ate a great number of apples.
    When he had the last one finished his nose began to grow. It grew, and grew, and grew till it reached the other side of the wood. As the other soldier was walking through the wood he bumped up against something. On examining it he discovered that it was a nose. He followed it until he came to the apple tree under which his poor comrad sat groaning with pain. Just then the little man came up to them. "I will cure you" he said. Eat three pears which you will find growing on the tree next to this one. He did as the little man told him and before long his nose was normal again.
    The soldiers knew all the time that it was the princess who had stolen their presents and now they decided that they would try to get them back. So next day one of them dressed up and
    AT0566: The Three Magic Objects and the Wonderful Fruits (Fortunatus)
    Josephine Irwin