Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach

Sligeach, Co. Shligigh
An Br. C. Ó Maoil Riada

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    at each end. Tie the other end of the elastic to the leather by putting the end of the elastic through the hole in the leather.
    Here is a trick which is not easily done. Get a small bowl of water a needle, and a piece of blotting paper. Place the blotting paper in the water and place the needle on the blotting paper and press down the paper on the surface of the water. The needle then should float.
    Get an emty spool, a piece of stick, a piece of elastic and a piece of candle. Cut pieces out of the edges of the spool with a penknife then put a small hole in the piece of candle. Put the piece of elastic through the hole in the candle and through the hole in the reel so that part of the elastic will come out the other side. Then make alittle noose on the end of the elastic and shove the stick through it. Wind the stick around a cuple of times and the reel will go along the floor.
    To make a boat out of paper you get a square piece of paper, you fold it