Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach

Sligeach, Co. Shligigh
An Br. C. Ó Maoil Riada

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    small hole is made bigger by inseting a hot wire through it. The elastic, which is about four inches long, is then doubled and is put through both the candle and the rell leaving a small loop through which the stick is put. The elastic is then secured to the other end of the rell by drawing pins, after pulling it out slightly. After twisting the stick, the reel, when set down, will travel slowly after the manner of a modren war tank. If it is desired, nicks can be made at each end of the reel, enabling it to over objects with greater speed.
    Get a bamboo rod or cane and make a hollow in the middle of it. Then tie a strong bit of elastic on the outside of one end of the cane, next get a piece of thin stick, and put it into the end of the cane on which the elastic is tied, then pull back the elastic and let it go and the stick will fly out the other end
    The caterpult is made by getting a piece of wood from a tree and shaping it like a fork with a sharp knife. Then get a strong piece of rubber about 2 feet by 2 ins, and cut it in halds. Then tie one end of it on to each side of the forked stick. Then get a piece of leather and make two holes