Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach

Sligeach, Co. Shligigh
An Br. C. Ó Maoil Riada

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Lough Allen, in Co. Sligo, is famed because once every sixty years, the water subsides into a big hole in the bottom of the lake.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and they both travelled with great pomp and ceremony, bringing with them a small army. Balor's eye had death dealing powers, and was always kept covered, except when he was in danger in time of battle. When they reached the plain they agreed to have battle instead of single combat. At one part of the plain, Balor found himself in the midst of his enemies and was about to uncover his terrible eye, when Luagha picked up a stone and threw it with all his might. This struck the eye and carried far over the plain to fall in the midst of Balor's followers, killing many. It did not stop on the ground but burned a big deep hole which was filled eventually with water. This small loch became bigger with the passing of time, and now forms the world famous Lough Allen, the lake of the eye.
  2. (gan teideal)

A strange belief about the renowned Tubarnault well of St. Patrick, which is said to have sprung up at his prayer...

A strange belief about the renowned Tubarnault well of St Patrick which is said to have sprung up at his prayer, is, that a long time ago the twelveth century, it is thought a man, a stranger in these