School: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach

Sligeach, Co. Shligigh
An Br. C. Ó Maoil Riada

1. (no title) (continued)

A strange belief about the renowned Tubarnault well of St. Patrick, which is said to have sprung up at his prayer...

(continued from previous page)
    parts, was seen fishing in it, and caught a large trout, which he attempted to cook nearby. In the course of the cooking, the half cooked trout leapt several yards back into the well, and was seen to swim away. The astounded man related his story to some men who were coming that way and walked off never to be seen alive again. Many years later another stranger saw a trout swimming in the well, and shortly afterwards died of some strange complaint. Both were no Catholics. An old saying or belief about the weather is that when the full moon bears what is known as a "cock's eye" bad weather, and if large, storms, are sure to follow. Rainbows too are considered weather-prophets. A rainbow in the morning is the shepherds warning, meaning that bad weather ensues. A rainbow in the night, goes the proverb, is the shepherds delight.
  2. (no title)

The Fox's den is situated on Cairn's Hill. This hill is on the left hand side of the main road to Dublin.

The fox's den is situated on Cairn's Hill. This hill is on the left hand side of the main road to Dublin. The den is about half way up the side of the hill facing Sligo. You approach the den