School: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach

Sligo, Co. Sligo
An Br. C. Ó Maoil Riada

will not get out round the edges.
    The churn is a very useful thing to have. It is mostly used by the country people. It is shaped like a barrel and made of timber held together by hoops of steel. It is about four feet high and eighteen inches wide. The lid is arranged a little bit from the top. It also has a hole in the middle of it in which the dash is placed. The dash is long and handle-like made of timber weighted at the end with a heavy piece of wood.
    The milk is churned by pumping the dash up and down by the hand. The way you know that the butter is churned is when bits of butter are seen on the dash. Then the churner tilts the churn by putting a bit of wood beneath the churn.