School: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach

Sligo, Co. Sligo
An Br. C. Ó Maoil Riada

1. (continued from previous page)
    strange notion of leaving all the doors of their houses open during the night for the same purpose. Another old cusom is that, when a person visits a country house, and the occupants are are churning the visitor is supposed to take the handle of the churn for a while. If this is not done the person will be obliged to before he leaves.
    On Hollow Eve night it is an old custom to throw head's of cabbage at doors and to tie thrad to doors and to hide while pulling the thread.
    On Christmas night it is an old custom for all the members of the family to stay indoors and not to leave the house that night.
    On St Brigids night it is a custom for the people of the country to make crosses from "tróithnín" and call them St. Bridgids cross.
    On the first morning of may is is a custom to hang a bush of whin from the window and on that night to burn it.