School: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach

Sligo, Co. Sligo
An Br. C. Ó Maoil Riada

1. (no title)

Once upon a time and a good time it was when the means of transport were not as modern as it is today.

Once upon a time and good time it was when the means of transport were not as modern as it is today. This is a story of the old times when the only means of transport was a jaunting car.
    One day when an old couple were coming home from a fair and on their journey home they had to pass a graveyard, when they were going by it they saw the gates open and close. That night the old man saw a figure (slang) standing over his wife, at the same time stabbing her with a knife. On seeing this the old man fainted and on recovery saw her sleeping peacefully beside him.
        1. public infrastructure

Once upon a time there was an old woman who used to go to Mass every morning of her life.

Once upon a time there was an old woman who used to go to Mass every morning of her life. Every morning when she would be going out of the door she would put a stone into a large box which she had. In the Church there would be another old woman waiting, to whom she would sit and talk during the greater part of the Mass. One morning the old woman who used to wait in the Church did not