Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach

Sligeach, Co. Shligigh
An Br. C. Ó Maoil Riada

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    supposed Old Sligo is, a treasure, consisting mainly of the furniture for Mass, lies unheeded in the ruins of a legendary Abbey, in the ruins of of Old Sligo. This town, which was inhabited long before the subsidence of the land on which it was built, is, the legend states, supposed to have a bell which rings every seven years ; and those on hearing it invariably die of some strange sickness. This bell, it is thought, is the bell of the Abbey, in which, or near, this treasure, priceless if it could be found, lies undisturbed, save by a few fish, in the beautiful, extremely deep, Lough Gill.
  2. (gan teideal)

When King Philip built the Armada, he had no reckoned with the speed and force of the British galleons...

When King Philip built his Armada, he had not reckoned with the speed and force of the British galleons; nor did he expect them to disgrace his Armada and to scatter its galleons to almost every corner of the globe. Such was the case, however, for into Sligo Bay one stormy night there crept a once-mighty Spanish Galleon, her masts carried away