Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach

Sligeach, Co. Shligigh
An Br. C. Ó Maoil Riada

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    All was burned down but the ground storey. The second was not burned too bad or they made hay-sheds out of it.
    Another old industry was the making of grass mats. They were made in Burnan Street which is called the Ropewalk. It was called this because rope was made in it also.
    Another industry was the making of nails. They were supposed to be made in the forge at the corner between Pound Street and what is known as the short line. It is used as a forge even to the present day.
  2. A very simple called a tank, can be made from a few odds and ends in a very short time. The requirements being a rather large cotton reel, a short piece of elastic, a six inch stick, a stump of candle, and a sharp penknife. The reel is first thoroughly cleaned through the centre, and after taking the wick out of the candle, the