School: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach

Sligeach, Co. Shligigh
An Br. C. Ó Maoil Riada

in batches it is a sign of a coming thunder storm.
    Some of the local beliefs of weatherlore in Sligo are. When the wind blows from Ballintogher it means rain in Sligo town. when smoke from a chimney falls to the grate it is the sign of bad weather. When the curlew cries it means he is calling for rain.
  2. About one mile outside Sligo town lies the new road through cairns. On the right hand side of this road lies two old limekilns. These are made of stone and bricks. Lately these were pulled down for to supply stones for the new road.
    One of the oldest industries in Sligo town is shirt making. The factory in Sligo town is shirt making. The factory is situated in the market yard on the side street to the cathedral. It is now used as stable and hay sheds. The factory was built about thirty years ago. It was burned down five years after it was built.