Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach

Sligeach, Co. Shligigh
An Br. C. Ó Maoil Riada

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    equally in two across the middle, which gives you an oblong shape. Turn down each corner equally so that the two sides meet about an inch up from the end of the paper. Turn up the two ends on each side, take the paper and fold it into a square. Turn each side up so that it makes a triangle, turn it out again into a square and you will find two ends loose, pull them out and it will form into a boat.
  2. A churn is usually made of timber and shaped like a barrel and held together by hoops of steel. It is about three feet in height and wider at the bottom than at the top. The lid which is placed a few inches below the top of the churn there is a hole in the lid through which a dash passes.
    The dash is composed of a long pole weighed at the bottom byt a piece of wood which three or four holes through it. Strips of linen are stuffed round the lid of the churn so that the milk