Scoil: An Mhódh-Scoil, Sligeach

Sligeach, Co. Shligigh
Tomás Guy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was one time a little boy, and he used to hear tip-tapping outside his window every night. He believed, that this must be the Leipreachan mending his shoes, so one night he went out and he caught him. He asked the Leipreachan where he kept his pot of gold and the Leipreachan said he would get it for him. As they were going along, the Leipreachan suddenly said, "look at the two mad dogs coming." The little boy turned round but there were no mad dogs, and when he looked back again the Leipreachan had gone. It is said that if you once take your eyes off a Leipreachan, he will vanish.
    The Leipreachan wears a scarlet cap and a red coat, he is about six inches tall, and he is supposed to mend the fairies' shoes.