Scoil: An Mhódh-Scoil, Sligeach

Sligeach, Co. Shligigh
Tomás Guy

"Local Cures"
    There are many people in Ireland who are supposed to have cures for certain diseases. Many of these cures are made from herbs. Some people are supposed to have a cure for erysipelas first they get a bunch of herbs called firaban and they pound it into a pulp with a flat stone, then they get some butter and mix them both together and make them into nine balls. It is then given to the person who suffers from the erysipelas and they are supposed to rub it up and down. If anyone of the mixture falls to the ground it is not to be picked up.
    If there are seven sons or seven daughters born in succession the seventh is supposed to have a cure for ringworm. When the child is very young a person digs a worm and puts it in the child's hand. If the worm dies the child is sure to have the cure.
    A child born some months after its father's death is said to have a cure for whooping-cough . A strand of its hair is cut and sewn into a collar and put and put round the sufferer's neck to prevent them from whooping.
    There are supposed to be people who have a charm for tooth-ache. It is supposed to be since the time
      1. cleachtas an leighis