Scoil: An Mhódh-Scoil, Sligeach

Sligeach, Co. Shligigh
Tomás Guy

1. Graveyards
    St John's Churchyard is situated in the town of Sligo. It is called after Saint John. It was used first during the seventeenth century when the Church which is situated in the centre of the churchyard was built by Sir Roger Jones.
    Only those connected with the church were buried in it. There are many old tales told about this Churchyard , It is only during the last few years that as a result of overcrowding it was closed.
    It is circular in shape and round the sides is a wall with trees and shrubs growing inside.
    The Church is used regularly and it is in a good state of repair due to the efforts of a number of people who in 1812 had it restored.
    Sir Roger Jones was buried in the Churchyard and some years ago the stone belonging to his tomb was removed and embedded in the wall of the church as a memorial. Old Churches are always known because the windows are wider at the bottom than at the top. Spme of the tombs and vaults are very old, but none are of any special beauty.
    Written by Joyce Harrison
    Joyce Harrison