Scoil: An Mhódh-Scoil, Sligeach

Sligeach, Co. Shligigh
Tomás Guy

1. Herbs
    The most harmful weeds that grow in a garden are, nettles, bishops weed, dandelion, dock, thistles, wild parsley, chicken weed, burdock, groundsel, camomile, cuckoo pint, bind weed, foxglove, garlic, watercress, and flagons.
    The most harmful of the weeds are, nettles, dandelions, thistles, groundsel, garlic and wild parsley because they spread rapidly. The herbs from which medicine can be obtained are, dandelions which is a cure for warts, garlic for colds, burdock for purifying the blood, camomile is a cure for mumps when it is made into a poultice, mint is for colds.
    Nettles are given as food to young turkeys and hens eat dandelions.
    Dye is got from flowers and herbs and the herbs which are most poisonous are hemlock, nightshade, and foxglove.
    When there was no medicine in the olden days people had to use herbs for cures, and some of these cures are better than those which can be bought nowadays.
    Celery is used as a cure for rheumatics.
    If you bring the weed called burn-the-house into your house it will go on fire.