Scoil: An Mhódh-Scoil, Sligeach

Sligeach, Co. Shligigh
Tomás Guy

1. "Old Graveyards"
    Tere is a very old graveyard at Strandhill one of the oldest in the county and it is called Killaspugbrone. It is beside the sea and when they are burying people they have to make sure that the tide is out because when the tide is in it covers the strand. Some time ago a funeral was going across the strand and the tide came in sooner than they expected and the hearse, horses and all the people who were going with the funeral were almost drowned.
    There is a lodge not far from the graveyard called Doonanlerick. No one has lived in this lodge since about 1908 because when it gets dark there are terrible cries to be heard. Some people say it is seals that come in and lie in the deep part of the water and cry and others say it is ghosts. The last people who lived in the house also saw people walking around the graves.
    Some people say it is not lucky to go into this graveyard at all. One day three people went over the strand to Killaspugbrone and while walking around in the graveyard they heard crying
    One of them looked out over the wall of the
    Gladys East