Scoil: An Mhódh-Scoil, Sligeach

Sligeach, Co. Shligigh
Tomás Guy

Continued
    in Collooney all the young cattle are in the streets while the cows are sold in the fair green
    At the fairs in Sligo towns when one is leaving the fair green with his cattle whether he sells them or not he must pay "custom" on them, but at the fairs in Collooney and other towns when he is leaving the fair, that is, if he has bought the cattle or sold them he must pay "custom."
    The amount of "custom" varies according to the age of the cattle but it is generally from fourpence to sixpence for each animals.
    When an animal is sold the buyer usually marks the animal to show his agreement with the seller.
    Animals are generally marked with Cattle MaMarkers or sometimes a mark is put on with a scissors. When an animal is sold the rope or halter which is on it, is kept by the seller.
    Special fair are held for the sale of sheep and bonhams and horses. An annual fair is held for the sale of horses. An annual fair is held for the sale of horses in Carrick-na-gat and a fair for pigs is held in Ballintogher.
        1. trádáil
    Marion Johnston