Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Shigín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Near the present Protestant church of Drumcliffe stands part of the only Round Tower in Co. Sligo. It is about forty feet high and it appears to date from before the thirteenth century. The rude style of the masonry, the uncarved stones used and the absence of ornamentation on the caricature point to the tenth century as the date of its erection. It was struck by lightning in 1396 A.D. and the wall was riven in three places and some years later a portion of the masonry was utiliized for the completion of Drumcliffe Bridge.
    Another interesting object is the Celtic Cross which stands on the eastern side of the road. It is about thirteen feet high and is four feet wide at the arms. It is varigated all over with figures representing Adam and Eve, David and the Lion and many other figures which are not distinguishable.
    The monument on the Sligo side of Knockarea mountain takes its name from the Misgaun - the shape in which the Irish dairymaid makes butter. This monument
    Ada Shaw
    Baile na gCailleach, Co. Shligigh