Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Shigín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my townland is Gorterowey and I live in the parih of Drumcliffe and in the Baronny of Carbury. There are ten families in the townland namely Scanlon, Gilroy, Friel, Oats, Smith, Barber, Foley, Farrell, Gilmour, and Cunningham. There are forty people living in the townland. There are two families of Barber's and two families of Foley's so Barber and Foley are the most common family name.
    They are all fine thatched one storey houses that are inhabited. Gorterowey got its name from the fertility of the soil. People emigrated from the townland in former tomes as there are a number of house in ruins. Most of these emigrated in the famine times to America and other areas.
    There are six women
    Maureen Barber