School: Baile an Mhuilinn

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Shigín

1. In many districts certain objects are looked upon as being very valuable. It may be some object belonging to a departed friend or perhaps something that was given to us in our childhood but however insignificant the gift it is greatly treasured as a memento of departed days.
    On Christmas Eve branches of holly are put up in every available place in the house and these serve to help everyone to enjoy and to feel the cheery atmosphere of Christmas. May flowers are put over every door on May Eve and according to an old superstition these flowers are said to keep the fairies away. On Palm Sunday a little piece of palm is worn in memory of the time when the people strewed the palm before our Lord
    Olive Barber
    An Cartún Mór, Co. Shligigh