Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Shigín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The farm and domestic animals at my home are cows, horses, bulls, asses, sheep, calves, pigs, dogs and one cat. All seven cows have got names, namely Miss Julia, Miss Blackie, Miss Mc Adam, Miss Jinks, Bridget, Rose and Snow-ball. The dog's names are Dot and Jack and the cat's name is Bluebell.
    The cow house is called a byre and the horse's house the stable. The cows are tied by a chain which is put round their necks and it is attached to a wooden or iron stake which is sunk in the ground at each cow's head.
    In the summer the horses are let loose in the field to graze but in the winter they are housed and fed on hay, oats, water and a mash. They are taken to the forge to be shod by the blacksmith and they are generally clipped at home.
    The various names used to call animals are amusing for any one not used to farm life for instance we say, "suck, suck,"
    Olive Barber
    An Cartún Mór, Co. Shligigh