Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Shigín

Herbs
    The most harmful weeds growing on my father's farm are dock leaves, thistles and rushes. They poverise the soil and are very hard to banish. Several herbs growing in the fields, have been used locally for cures, but not so much in recent years.
    Some of
    them are Comfrey, which is very valuable for throat and lung troubles. It is also used as a poultice. Dandelion is a useful tonic, and it is also used for dropsy and kidney trouble. Nettles cure nettle rash and they are also a blood purifier and a tonic. Scurvy grass as it name implies is excellent in the treatment of scurvy and other skin diseases.
    The Lily of the Valley root is used for dropsy and heart trouble. The Yellow Dock root it excellent for skin diseases, rheumatism and liver troubles. The Rhubarb root is a good cure for diarrhoea. Oak Bark is used as a gargle for bad throats and a lotion for ulcers.
    Blackcurrants are used as a wash for sore throats.
    In olden times the people placed great faith in