Scoil: Druimín (Drummons) (uimhir rolla 13521)

Na Dromanna, Co. Liatroma
Mártan Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Drummons N.S. school, the present building in Leclasser was built in 1887. This school was first recognised by the Natl. Board when it opened in the Townland of Drummons about [blank]. The Drummons N.S. was transferred from Drummonds to Carnoona again to Aghamore and finally to the present building which was erected by teaching purposes.
    During the beginning of the last century and the end of the 18th century there was a chapel - a thatched building on this site. It was attended by people from all the neighbouring parishes. They came across the Glenade mountains from Glenarriff or across from Glencar.
    Mass was last celebrated in this old chapel about the year 1857. About this time larger and better buildings were erected so the old church was let fall into disrepair. The walls were left standing for over thirty years and were during that period used as a handball alley by the local young men. In 1887 the present school was built and opened in Autumn of same year. The teachers in charge of school then were Mr James J. McGowran already referred to in these notes. He often served mass and he also received Confirmation in that old church.
    There is a tale related about an old priest who officiated in this church which is still to be heard amongst the old people in this neighbourhood. It was said that at certain times a light used to be seen in the old church generally after the house was closed in the evening. One night a [devotive?]
    2. am
    Martin B. Mc Gowan