Scoil: Druimín (Drummons) (uimhir rolla 13521)

Na Dromanna, Co. Liatroma
Mártan Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    number planned to do the thing not expected. They came to the place with spades in or about the time mass was in progress and had people posted to give them the signal that the Elevation was on. They dug until they came to a big flag. Then they waited for the pre-arranged sign. When it came it seems that their nerves were strained to breaking point. One of them inserted an iron bar under the flag to rise it and found it rather too heavy a second went to help and then a third was called to join in to hurry the work. In giving the flag a good strong lift one of them slipped and his fall frightened the others that the [sic] let the flag fall again. Then they heard a whistling sound. They thought it was the eel returning and not wishing to meet it having been tried enough already they decamped leaving the flag exposed. They never came back to finish the work and no others ever attempted the excavation of the hole either. So the gold remains there to this day.
    The chapel where the mass was celebrated in those days was built on the site now occupied by Drummons N.S.The olden people used to call this school "Old Chapel" N.S. The river running past the eastern gable of school is called the Chapel Alt. The name of the river is older still and is called Sráimín Srawmeen.
    Martin B. Mc Gowan
    Achadh Mór, Co. Liatroma