Scoil: Druimín (Drummons) (uimhir rolla 13521)

Na Dromanna, Co. Liatroma
Mártan Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Carmoona there is a mass rock where mass was celebrated in the Penal days. The alter or its remains can be seen on the side of a wall and on its western side. This wall is on the side of a hill that encloses a deep hollow which still affords protection from view on three sides. The fourth side faces the mountain. The hollow is about three hundred yards to the south east of Lackey McGloin's dwelling house (Lackey Hughey Lackey's). here were natural high hills in the vicinity on which sentries used to be placed to give warning of danger threatened. No one was ever caught here though it was raided often. Priest hunters were not bred in the vicinity nor neither were spies or informers.
    2. am
  2. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    opened the door half way. A big dark man showed in the light and caught hold of him. Donal big Ned jumped up and caught the frightened stranger but although Donal was the most powerful man in the country he had to call for help. Two other men went to his assistance and a terrible struggle ensued. It seemed to the others as if the dark man outside was going to win for they were being gradually drawn across the doorstep when the woman of the house rushed to their help holding a bottle of holy water with which she shook on all the participants. Immediately the outside individual gave an aweful demoniacal scream and quit the fight or struggle. The others were almost enchanted for they all fainted immediately the struggle ceased.