Scoil: Castlegal (C.) (uimhir rolla 15966)

Caisle Geala, Co. Shligigh
Máire Ní Oireachtaigh

We grow about an acre of potatoes every year. My brothers prepare the ground. Almost every year the potatoes are sown in drills. They use the plough for making the drills and a spade for the ridges. To prepare the ground for potatoes they plough it up and then make drills with the plough. They scatter out the manure sow the seed and cover them with the shovel.
    Later they weed them and during Summer they spray them twice. The spray is made from bluestone and washing soda and put into the machine to spray.
    Wooden ploughs were used some time ago but are not so plentiful now. All the spades are bought in the shop.
    This is how the seed has to be prepared for sowing. They cut them in two halves and there has to be an eye in every seed or it will not grow.
    Alice Mc Gowan
    An Cnoc Breac, Co. Liatroma