Scoil: Castlegal (C.) (uimhir rolla 15966)

Caisle Geala, Co. Shligigh
Máire Ní Oireachtaigh

1. My Home District
    My leisure hours affords me opportunities to look around my home district. I live in the Townland of Tawley in the parish of Kinlough and the diocese of Kilmore. There are a large number of Families in my District. Giving a guess at the number of people, it is about one hundred and fifty six. The Family name most common in my Townland is Kelly.
    There are a large number of houses slated but there are more houses thatched. I do not know how Tawley got its name. It must be very far back in History.
    There are a few old people in my district. I am sure they know plenty of Irish stories. The oldest woman is named Mrs McNulty. She is very nearly one hundred years old. There are more houses now in my Townland than long ago. There is one old ruin, it is called Woodville Mansion. It belonged to the Dixon Family of long ago. It was built four story high. The walls are covered now with ivy. There was also a large orchard around it. In Autumn the apple trees are covered with red apples. The old people can tell storied about it. My Townland
    Mary Ann Gallagher
    Tálaigh, Co. Liatroma