Scoil: Castlegal (C.) (uimhir rolla 15966)

Caisle Geala, Co. Shligigh
Máire Ní Oireachtaigh

1. Local Fairs
    These are names of the places where the local fairs are held. There is a fair in Grange, Kinlough, Ballyshannon, Carrick on Shannon, Sligo, Manorhamilton, Carrick no geat. Sometimes buyers come to the houses before the fair and buy the cattle. There is a fair in Kinlough on the sixth of every month and in Grange the twentieth of every month. The fairs are held on the streets in both Grange and Kinlough. In Ballyshannon there is a field outside the town called the fair green and it is there the fair is held.
    There used to be a fair in Tullaghan and another in Bundoran some time ago. They stopped this on account of not having enough cattle. It was too far for the people up above Kinlough to come down and they waited for Kinlough and the people below Ballyshannon waited for the fair of Ballyshannon.
    When they are making a bargin they clap hands. They always give back a half crown or five shillings, according to the amount they get from the buyers. They do this so that the animal will not die. When they
        1. trádáil
    Alice Mc Gowan