Scoil: Castlegal (C.) (uimhir rolla 15966)

Caisle Geala, Co. Shligigh
Máire Ní Oireachtaigh

1. The Leipreachan or Mermaid.
    The lepreachan is a small little fellow. He wears a red coat and a cap of green. He lives in a fort with the fairies. He is always mending the fairies shoes out in the moonlight night.
    One time a man saw a leiprachan mending shoes at a crossroads and the man ran and caught him and brought him home with him. he put him into a box would not let him go until he would give him gold. The man kept him in the box for seven years and one day as he was walking along the sea and he saw a block of timer. He was about to bring it home and then he thought it was too heavy and did not bring it. When he cam home the leipreachan began to laugh. The man asked him what was he laughing at. The leipreachan said that there was a pot of gold in the timber and he was too lazy to bring it home. Then the leipreachan told him there was a pot of gold in the garden and the man ran home and forgot to close the lid on the box. Then the leipreachan
    Alice Mc Gowan
    Charles Mc Gowan