Scoil: Castlegal (C.) (uimhir rolla 15966)

Caisle Geala, Co. Shligigh
Máire Ní Oireachtaigh

1. An Old Story
    There was a king who had a big wild bull and he said that any one that would fight him he would give his whole property to him many the strong man tried to fight him but they were killed. On day this little boy said to his mother that he would go to fight the bull and the mother said Son dear surely you would not be able to fight such a brute of a bull and all they strong men that have been killed. He then told her to make a small cake for him and he would go to see the bull anyway. When the cake was made he set off on his journey for the King's house first. When he reached it he told the King that he was going to fight the bull. The King said if he killed the bull he would get his place. He went away to the field where the bull was feeding. There was a big stone in the field for the bull to rub himself against.
    The little boy took off his coat and put it around the stone and hid himself behind it when he saw the bull coming running for the stone. The bull thought that it was a man, he came so fast against it that he broke his neck and died. Then the boy man quickly back to the King to tell him that he had killed the bull and brought the horn with him. The King told him that he would have to
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    Bridget Burke