Scoil: Doire Leathan, Grange (uimhir rolla 14843)

Doire Liatháin, Co. Shligigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day about fifty years ago five men were at a races in Rosses Point. When the evening came and all the fun was over they decided to go home. They had to do five miles on sea. Just at dusk they got a boat but when a few miles out they noticed it was leaking.
    At that time the people used to wear high hats. After a while when they saw the water was coming in terribly, two of the men started to teem the boat as fast as they could with their hats while the other men kept rowing on their best.
    Within a few miles of land the boat sank. Two of them then said they would swim and carry the others with them. They did this and in a short time they reached land safely.
    The two men that saved the other three were Mc Gowans -two brothers- from Maugherow near Lissadell.
    James Gillespie of Gortaderry, Grange, was one of the others and often told this story.