Scoil: Clochar Muire, Tobar an Choire (uimhir rolla 12166)

Tobar an Choire, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. M. Nioclás

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following rhyme about the lore of the days of the week is known by nearly everybody in my locality but very few believe in it
    "Monday for health,
    Tuesday for wealth,
    Wednesday the best day of all.
    Thursday for crosses,
    Friday for losses
    Saturday no luck at all."
    In spite of the fact that Friday is for losses the people say it is the luckiest day for changing houses but Saturday is believed to be very unlucky for that purpose. Wednesday is considered the luckiest day for getting married. The month of May is an unlucky month for marriages by June is a lucky month.
    On New Year's Day and "Hansel Monday" the people say it is (a) very unlucky to give away anything. There are also superstitions connected with "St Brigid' Eve" Usually there is a cross known as "St Brigid's Cross" made in every house so as to protect that family from any accidents during the year. The "Rishóg Days" are the three first days in April
    Bridgie Johnston
    Ceathrú an Tobair, Co. Shligigh