School: Clochar Muire, Tobar an Choire (roll number 12166)

Tobar an Choire, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. M. Nioclás

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a story told about these days. Once there was an old cow who said when March was over that she would live and she kicked up her heels for joy but March borrowed three days from April to kill the cow. May Day is another day on which it is unlucky to lend or throw away anything. On the Bon-fire Night the people takes coals from the bonfire and scatter them through the crops as it is said it makes them grow and is lucky. It is not lucky to eat apples, nuts, blackberries or any other fruits which are left on the trees after Hallow Eve.
    There are some days in the year when certain weather is expected. The 'Riabhóg Days' are remarkably cold. Easter Sunday is usually a fine sunny day. Whit Sunday is nearly always very windy. St Peter and Pal's Days and the feast of St Mary Magdalen are generally remarkably (fine) wet days. If the 15th of (August) July, St Swithin's Day, rains, it will rain for forty days and if it is a sunny day it will not rain for forty days. This nearly always comes true.
    The farmers say that after Saint Patrick's Day is the earliest day to plant the crops
    Bridgie Johnston